Shepway Sports Trust Awards 2016

13690728_502189459983531_5942766988627467763_n

We would like to thank everyone who joined us at the Shepway Sports Trust Awards 2016, making the evening so enjoyable and successful. It was a fantastic night, with brilliant sporting displays and worthy winners being recognised throughout the evening. For those who attended the awards in 2015, it was great to see the growth of the local sports network in Shepway, with more than double the number of attendees filling out Leas Cliff Hall.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP

Community Sport Awards

Community Sport Project of the Year
Winner- Tri-Fusion Netball
Runner-Up- Folkestone Community Fit Club

Community Volunteer of the Year

Winner- Maggi Rose
Runner-Up- Dean Garnham

Young Community Volunteer of the Year

Winner- Rosie Cuff
Runner-Up- Frazer Beeson

Facility of the Year

The Alkham Valley Community Project

Media Partner of the Year

Academy FM Folkestone

Outstanding Contribution of the Year

Kevin Daly

School Sport Awards

Junior Disabled Sportswoman of the Year

Leann Sadio

Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Winner – Lexie Spokes
Runner-Up- Megan and Ellie Tutt

Junior Disabled Sportsman of the Year

Winner- Charlie Hoare

Junior Sportsman of the Year

Winner- Jos Marnham
Runner-Up- Charlie Blanks

School Games Sports Star of the Year

Ihab Abed

School Games Team of the Year

Winner-St Eanswythe’s Year 5/6 Pop Lacrosse Team
Runner-Up- Elham Year 1/2 Gymnastics Team

Primary School of the Year

Winner- The Churchill School
Runner- Up- Hythe Bay Church of England Primary School

Secondary School of the Year

Winner- The Harvey Grammar School
Runner-Up- Folkestone Academy

Primary School Teacher of the Year

Winner- Sarah Laws
Runner-Up- Jade Lloyd-Prest

Secondary School Teacher of the Year

Winner- Jemma Young
Runner-Up- Jenny Newman

School Sport Leader of the Year

Winner- Sam Lilley
Runner-Up- Dasie Savage

 

Sports Clubs Awards

Sportswoman of the Year

Winner- Jenny Newman
Runner-up- Lauren Williams

Sportsman of the Year

Winner- Josh Kennedy
Runner-up- Matt Morsia

Rising Sports Star of the Year

Winner- Eve Baker-Roberts

Coach of the Year

Winner- Mark Hinton
Runner-Up- Pat Hanys

Young Coach of the Year

Winner- Stuart Hunt
Runner-Up- Herbie Tyler

Veteran Sports Star of the Year

Winner- Brian Murrill
Runner-up- David Weekes

Club of the Year

Winner- Folkestone Optimist Hockey Club
Runner-up- Folkestone Running Club

The Sir Roger De Haan Award for Service to Sport

Winner- Maureen Fakley

 

Please make sure you tune in to the Shepway Sports Trust show on Academy FM as we will be inviting each and every winner/runner-up in to the programme over the next couple of months to talk about their sporting contributions in Shepway.